Bestiary › Paladin

Paladin

Paladin in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Paladin Banner

In distant history, these mighty undead knights once guarded a prosperous city before a massive curse befell them.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life5,00010,00015,000
Contact damage100200300
Defense505050
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value5 gold12 gold 50 silver12 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Dungeon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
BBQ Ribs14.3% (1 in 7)1All modes
Paladin's Hammer6.67% (1 in 15)1Classic only
Paladin's Shield10% (1 in 10)1Classic only
Paladin's Hammer12.9% (29 in 225)1Expert and Master
Paladin's Shield19% (19 in 100)1Expert and Master

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Heavy dungeon armor and returning hammer throws

The Paladin is an armored mini-boss encountered in brick-walled halls of the post-Plantera Dungeon. Possessing a massive 5,000 life pool and 50 base defense, he stands as an immovable fortress against player advances, dealing 100 contact damage in Classic, 200 in Expert, and 300 in Master. His primary offensive attack is hurling luminous Paladin's Hammers that fly through solid blocks and return like boomerangs, pulverizing players who lack cover.

Exploiting line-of-sight and paladin gear

Because Paladin's Hammers pass through tiles, fighting him in open chambers is perilous. Attacking with high-damage homing weapons or ricocheting projectiles around corners lets players deplete his health safely. Slaying the Paladin rewards top-tier melee equipment: the Paladin's Shield at a 10% rate, which absorbs damage for multiplayer teammates, and the rapid-throwing Paladin's Hammer at 6.67%, alongside BBQ Ribs at 14.3%.

Trivia

  • He possesses absolute immunity to knockback, forcing players to respect his heavy hammer throws.
  • His thrown hammers penetrate solid blocks, reaching through walls to strike retreating players.

← All NPCs and enemies