Items › Lucy the Axe

Lucy the Axe

Lucy the Axe in Terraria

Tool Green

'I love Lucy!'

Numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

TypeTool
RarityGreen
Damage27 melee
Knockback5
Critical strike chance14%
Use time15 (Very fast)
Axe power150%
Buy price7 gold 50 silver
Sell price1 gold 50 silver

Dropped by

NPCChanceAmountModesCondition
Deerclops25% (1 in 4)1Classic only

Deerclops drop origins and conversational personality

Dropped by Deerclops with a 25% drop rate in Classic mode (33.33% in Expert and Master modes), this sentient tool originates from the Don't Starve crossover. It packs 150% axe power and swings at a swift 15 use time, felling surface trees quickly while showing speech bubbles when chopping timber, resting in bags, or placed in chests.

High critical chance and rapid logging efficiency

Deals 27 damage with a natural 14% critical strike rate, striking harder than standard axes. It fells timber faster than nearly any pre-Hardmode logging implement, rivaled only by the Molten Hamaxe. The Legendary modifier maximizes swing size and damage, making Lucy an effective self-defense tool while gathering lumber.

Trivia

  • Lucy actively communicates through pop-up speech bubbles when trees or gem trees are chopped.
  • Dropped exclusively by Deerclops with a 25% base drop chance in Classic mode.

← All items