Bestiary › Bosses › Santa-NK1

Santa-NK1

Santa-NK1 in Terraria

Boss

This jolly bad boy wants to stuff everyone's stockings with the gift of their entrails. This cranky Kringle's gone postal.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life18,00023,40029,835
Contact damage120180270
Defense565656
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value1 gold2 gold 50 silver2 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Frost Moon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Santa-NK1 Trophy100% (always)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Elf Melter50% (1 in 2)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Chain Gun50% (1 in 2)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Santa-NK1 Relic100% (always)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave
Toy Tank25% (1 in 4)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Heavy ordnance from the mechanical workshop

Rolling into combat on Wave 7 of the Frost Moon, Santa-NK1 converts holiday festivities into mechanised warfare. This treaded cybernetic dreadnought operates with 18,000 life in Classic, scaling to 23,400 in Expert and 29,835 in Master mode, protected by 56 defense. Crashing into its armored chassis inflicts 120 contact damage in Classic, rising to 180 in Expert and 270 in Master.

Its ballistic array attacks from every elevation. Its chain gun arm fires blistering streams of high-velocity bullets across the floor, while shoulder silos discharge volleys of tracking homing rockets. Along the floor, it disperses bouncing spiked balls that ricochet wildly to punish grounded footwork. High above, it launches festive packages attached to parachutes that drift slowly downward and detonate upon physical contact. When his health drops below half, his smiling silicone mask tears away to expose a glowing robotic endoskeleton, ramping up attack rates and missile frequency.

Threading between bullet streams and drifting presents

Because Santa-NK1 is locked to the terrain, maneuvering above him is your greatest defensive asset. However, reckless vertical flight risks crashing into descending parachute present mines drifting out of the clouds. The ideal fighting zone is a mid-altitude platform lane positioned roughly 15 to 20 blocks above his treads, paired with active wings or a responsive flying mount. Lining this platform with Campfires, Heart Lanterns, and Star in a Bottle lamps keeps your health and resources steady through the chaotic barrage.

Evading his homing rockets requires sharp diagonal movement: when the rocket swarm converges, dash sideways using Master Ninja Gear or the Shield of Cthulhu so the missiles impact the ground below rather than tracking your path. Piercing or homing armaments are optimal here. The Razorpine obtained from earlier waves of Everscream melts his large health pool rapidly, while Chlorophyte bullets fired from a Megashark guarantee consistent damage while you weave through the crisscrossing projectile lines. Eliminating him promptly is critical before Ice Queen joins the fray on Wave 11.

Heavy artillery of the metal patriarch

Overcoming this mechanized titan provides access to two formidable ranged weapons. The primary prize is the Chain Gun (50% drop rate), recognized as the fastest firing bullet weapon in the game. While its high spread makes long-distance accuracy difficult with normal bullets, loading it with Chlorophyte ammunition creates a relentless hail of auto-targeting lead that shreds bosses and invasion mobs alike, while pairing it with Ichor Bullets rapidly softens high-defense targets.

Rangers who prefer crowd control can claim the Elf Melter (50%), a heavy-duty flamethrower powered by Gel that discharges wide jets of flame to ignite entire waves of ground troops with lingering fire damage. Master mode players can also acquire the Toy Tank (25%), a rideable combat mount complete with mounted weaponry, alongside the Santa-NK1 Relic (100%) and the decorative Santa-NK1 Trophy (100%).

Trivia

  • Santa-NK1's phase two damaged face is a direct homage to the Terminator robotic endoskeleton.
  • Its name references Santa Claus alongside traditional military tank designations like the Soviet T-series.

← All NPCs and enemies