Bestiary › Bosses › Everscream

Everscream

Everscream in Terraria

Boss

If trees could scream, this evil evergreen would do so constantly. Deadly are the ornaments hurled from its branches.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life13,00016,90021,548
Contact damage110165248
Defense383838
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value1 gold2 gold 50 silver2 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Frost Moon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Everscream Trophy100% (always)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Festive Wings6.67% (1 in 15)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Christmas Hook31.1% (14 in 45)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Christmas Tree Sword31.1% (14 in 45)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Razorpine31.1% (14 in 45)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Everscream Relic100% (always)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave
Shrub Star25% (1 in 4)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Bouncing baubles and needle fusillades

The Frost Moon begins after dark when you activate a Naughty Present, crafted from 20 Silk, 5 Ectoplasm, and 5 Souls of Fright at an anvil. Everscream arrives on Wave 4 as an animated, sorrowful pine tree draped in corrupted holiday decorations. This botanical menace enters the field with 13,000 life in Classic, scaling to 16,900 in Expert and 21,548 in Master mode, armored behind 38 defense. Colliding with its trunk deals 110 damage in Classic, spiking to 165 in Expert and 248 in Master.

Its combat behavior combines ranged pressure with area hazard placement. At medium range, it sprays concentrated fusillades of pine needles that dart directly toward you with high projectile velocity. Simultaneously, it fires heavy glass holiday ornaments that ricochet across platforms and terrain before violently shattering into sprays of sharp glass shards. Because these bouncing baubles persist on the floor, dodging requires keeping track of both incoming direct fire and floor-level debris.

Skirting the haunted timberline

Unlike aerial winter horrors, Everscream cannot truly fly; it moves by bounding across solid tiles and leaping up wooden platforms. Taking to the air immediately nullifies its contact threat. Building an arena with long platform layers elevated 25 to 30 tiles above the forest surface keeps you clear of the bouncing ornaments tumbling beneath your feet, while placing Campfires and Heart Lanterns provides sustained regeneration.

Because the pine needles fly straight and fast, moving vertically while circling horizontally is the safest way to avoid taking consecutive hits. Fast-firing armaments such as the Megashark or tactical ranged weapons loaded with Chlorophyte bullets allow you to focus entirely on maneuvering while sustaining uninterrupted damage. Setting up a row of Asphalt blocks along the ground level also offers an escape route for running characters seeking to outdistance ornament shrapnel. In later waves, multiple Everscreams appear in rapid succession alongside Santa-NK1 and Ice Queen, making it essential to dispatch each tree quickly to stop needle barrages from saturating your airspace.

Needles of pine and festive flight

Defeating Everscream yields several potent mid-to-late Hardmode items. Spellcasters eagerly hunt the Razorpine (31.1% drop rate), a rapid-fire pine cone wand that launches a steady stream of high-velocity pine darts for minimal mana, widely considered one of the most reliable single-target magic weapons in the game. Melee users can obtain the Christmas Tree Sword (31.1%), which swings with wide arcs while releasing star toppers and exploding baubles that devastate tightly packed enemy clusters.

Explorers also benefit from utility equipment: the Christmas Hook (31.1%) extends multiple hooks for versatile traversal, while Festive Wings (6.67%) offer outstanding vertical flight acceleration and hovering capacity to rival post-Plantera wings. Master mode worlds reward victorious players with the Shrub Star (25%), which summons a tiny Everscream pet, alongside the Everscream Relic (100%) and the celebratory Everscream Trophy (100%).

Trivia

  • Everscream serves as the winter holiday counterpart to the Pumpkin Moon's Mourning Wood.
  • Its name combines evergreen foliage with the horrific scream of an undead entity.

← All NPCs and enemies