Bestiary › Bosses › Mourning Wood

Mourning Wood

Mourning Wood in Terraria

Boss

These enormous murder trees nightmarishly stomp about, prepared to shower endless fiery destruction upon all life.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life14,00018,20023,205
Contact damage120180270
Defense343434
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value1 gold2 gold 50 silver2 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Pumpkin Moon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Spooky Hook20% (1 in 5)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Spooky Twig20% (1 in 5)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Stake Launcher20% (1 in 5)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Cursed Sapling20% (1 in 5)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Necromantic Scroll20% (1 in 5)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Mourning Wood Trophy100% (always)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Spooky Wood100% (always)15–30Classic only
Witch's Broom20% (1 in 5)1Expert and MasterDrop rate varies by Wave
Spooky Wood100% (always)25–40Expert only
Mourning Wood Relic100% (always)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave
Hexxed Branch25% (1 in 4)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave
Spooky Wood100% (always)30–50Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Flaming greek fire on autumn nights

The Pumpkin Moon event begins when you use a Pumpkin Moon Medallion after 7:30 PM, crafted from 30 Pumpkins, 5 Ectoplasm, and 10 Hallowed Bars at an anvil. Mourning Wood makes its first entrance on Wave 4, marching onto the battlefield as a towering, hollow trunk possessed by dark harvest magic. Unlike frail woodland enemies, it boasts 14,000 life in Classic, climbing to 18,200 in Expert and 23,205 in Master mode, protected by 34 defense (34 in Master).

Its offensive pattern relies on two lethal attacks. First, it fires arcing clusters of Greek Fire into the sky. These flaming embers arc through the air, pass through solid tiles, and land on the ground to form persistent fire pools that punish anyone walking below. Second, it shoots volleys of piercing wooden splinters straight at your position. With contact damage reaching 120 in Classic, 180 in Expert, and 270 in Master, brushing against its bark cuts deep into your health bar.

Ascending above the burning timber

Fighting this haunted tree on ground level is an easy way to get trapped between lingering fire patches. The Greek Fire pools remain active for several seconds, turning platforms and flat dirt into hazard zones. A successful arena design lifts combat into the air, using several rows of wooden platforms spaced at least 25 tiles above the floor, or relying on continuous flight.

Because Mourning Wood can phase through solid blocks and climb vertically to pursue targets, you must maintain steady horizontal movement. Flying in broad circles allows you to draw its splinter volleys away while hovering safely above the flaming Greek Fire dropped on the platforms below. Piercing armaments work wonders here: the Terra Blade, Chlorophyte bullets fired from a Megashark, or heavy magic spells cut through its large hitbox swiftly. In later waves, multiple specimens spawn alongside Pumpking, so melting each tree down before the sky fills with scythes keeps the battle manageable.

Relics of the haunted grove

Taking down Mourning Wood is vital for late-game character progression across multiple classes. It always yields 15–30 Spooky Wood with a 100% guarantee, giving you the building blocks for Spooky Armor, the premier minion-focused armor set before the Lunar Events. Summoners also seek the Necromantic Scroll (20% drop rate), an essential accessory that grants an extra minion slot and boosts minion damage, later combinable with a Hercules Beetle to craft the Papyrus Scarab.

Mobility upgrades are equally generous. It provides the Spooky Twig (20%) to craft high-tier Spooky Wings, along with the Spooky Hook (20%), one of the longest and fastest grapples in the game. Ranged fighters can claim the Stake Launcher (20%), which fires devastating wooden stakes that deal massive bonus damage against vampires. Expert and Master mode players can secure the Witch's Broom (20%), an exceptional infinite-flight mount that maneuvers through tight spaces and works underwater, while Master mode adds the Hexxed Branch (25%) and the Mourning Wood Relic (100%).

Trivia

  • Its name is a double entendre playing on mourning and morning wood.
  • The Witch's Broom dropped by Mourning Wood has a smaller player hitbox than the Cosmic Car Key.

← All NPCs and enemies