Bestiary › Bosses › Betsy

Betsy

Betsy in Terraria

Boss

A vicious Etherian dragon who leads the minions of the Old One's Army that found their way to this world.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life50,00075,00095,625
Contact damage80104156
Defense383838
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value–––

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Old One's Army

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Betsy Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Betsy Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Betsy's Wings25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Flying Dragon25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Aerial Bane25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Betsy's Wrath25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Sky Dragon's Fury25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Treasure Bag (Betsy)100% (always)1Expert and Master
Betsy Relic100% (always)1Master only
Betsy's Egg25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Draconic wrath over the etherian stand

The final tier of the Old One's Army unlocks after defeating Golem, requiring an Eternia Crystal placed on its stand along a vast, unobstructed expanse of flat ground. Surviving through the brutal onslaught of Etherian hordes culminates on Wave 7 when Betsy descends. This ancient wyvern matriarch enters battle possessing 50,000 life in Classic, which scales to 75,000 in Expert and 95,625 in Master mode. Her scaly hide grants 38 defense, while direct collision deals 80 contact damage in Classic, rising to 104 in Expert and 156 in Master.

Her attack patterns combine rapid aerial acrobatics with devastating breath weapons. She swoops across the arena at blinding speeds, diving low to crush everything in her flight path. At medium range, she hovers briefly to discharge sweeping streams of burning dragon breath across the ground, or launches volleys of explosive fireballs that detonate violently on impact. To add to the chaos, she periodically spawns Etherian Wyverns that harass the player and dive toward the crystal.

Defending the crystal from draconic sweeps

Fighting Betsy presents a unique dual objective: you must defeat a ferocious flying dragon while preventing her attacks and ground monsters from shattering the Eternia Crystal. The most effective defense relies on automated sentries. Placing high-tier Ballista or Lightning Aura sentries along both portal avenues handles the ground forces, allowing you to focus your attention on the sky.

To protect the crystal from Betsy's collateral damage, take to the air immediately and fight her well above the stand. Drawing her aggro toward the upper atmosphere ensures her explosive fireballs and sweeping breath streams detonate harmlessly in empty airspace rather than splashing onto the objective. When she executes her horizontal swoop attack, use vertical wing acceleration or a quick dash with Master Ninja Gear to vault cleanly over her horns. High-velocity ranged weapons or tracking spells allow you to inflict consistent damage as she circles overhead.

Spoils of the ancient wyvern matriarch

Overcoming Betsy completes the invasion and unlocks some of the finest armaments in late Hardmode. Mobility enthusiasts prize Betsy's Wings (25% drop rate), which feature exceptional ascent speed and a rapid horizontal hover boost rivaling the best wings in the game. Spellcasters seek Betsy's Wrath (25%), a legendary magic book that fires explosive projectiles inflicting a unique curse that strips 40 defense from affected targets, stacking directly with Ichor.

Melee warriors can claim the Flying Dragon (25%), a broadsword that launches piercing shockwaves through solid tiles, or the Sky Dragon's Fury (25%), an electrified polearm capable of spinning deflection. Ranged users acquire the Aerial Bane (25%), a specialized bow whose arrows detonate into explosive shrapnel for bonus damage against flying foes. In Expert and Master modes she drops a Treasure Bag (100%), while Master mode adds Betsy's Egg (25%) pet, the Betsy Relic (100%), the Betsy Trophy (10%), and the Betsy Mask (14.3%).

Trivia

  • Betsy is the draconic matriarch crossover boss originating from Dungeon Defenders 2.
  • The defense reduction caused by Betsy's Wrath stacks with the Ichor debuff to soften even the toughest bosses.

← All NPCs and enemies