Bestiary › Angry Bones

Angry Bones

Angry Bones in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Angry Bones Banner

Cursed with undeath, the former inhabitants of the Dungeon roam endlessly through its halls, seeking a victim for their unending fury.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life80160240
Contact damage265278
Defense888
Knockback resistance20%28%36%
Coin value1 silver 30 copper3 silver 25 copper3 silver 25 copper

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Dungeon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Ancient Necro Helmet0.22% (1 in 450)1All modes
Clothier Voodoo Doll0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Bone Wand0.4% (1 in 250)1All modes
Tally Counter1% (117 in 11,747)1All modes
Golden Key1.52% (138 in 9,097)1All modes
Bone97.1% (2,133 in 2,197)1–3Classic only
Bone100% (always)2–6Expert and Master

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Swarming the pre-hardmode dungeon catacombs

Angry Bones form the rank-and-file infantry of the Dungeon once Skeletron has been defeated at the surface entrance. Moving in aggressive packs across brick stairs and narrow tunnels, they possess 80 life in Classic, scaling to 160 and 240 in Expert and Master modes. While individually manageable with broadswords or piercing weapons like the Muramasa, their tendency to spawn in groups can quickly pin an explorer against spike traps or water candle altars.

Extracting golden keys bones and clothier dolls

Dungeon progression relies almost entirely on clearing Angry Bones. They are the most reliable pre-Hardmode source of Golden Keys, dropping them at a 1.52% rate to unlock locked golden chests. They almost always drop Bones at 97.1% (in quantities of 1–3), essential for crafting ranger Necro Armor and throwing armaments. Furthermore, they drop the Tally Counter kill tracker at 1%, the decorative Bone Wand at 0.4%, the Ancient Necro Helmet at 0.22%, and the Clothier Voodoo Doll at 0.33% to re-summon Skeletron.

Trivia

  • Angry Bones come in several distinct visual models featuring cracked skulls, horned helms, or fractured rib cages.
  • Holding a Water Candle or drinking a Battle Potion drastically accelerates Angry Bones spawn frequency.

Other Angry Bones versions

← All NPCs and enemies