Bestiary › Dark Caster

Dark Caster

Dark Caster in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Dark Caster Banner

Doomed to watch over the Dungeon, these mages teleport to confuse their prey, before striking them down with a blast of water.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life50100150
Contact damage204060
Defense222
Knockback resistance40%46%52%
Coin value1 silver 40 copper3 silver 50 copper3 silver 50 copper

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Dungeon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Ancient Necro Helmet0.22% (1 in 450)1All modes
Clothier Voodoo Doll0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Dark Forebodings0.67% (1 in 150)1All modes
Bone Wand0.4% (1 in 250)1All modes
Tally Counter1% (117 in 11,747)1All modes
Golden Key1.52% (138 in 9,097)1All modes
Bone97.1% (2,133 in 2,197)1–3Classic only
Bone100% (always)2–6Expert and Master

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Teleporting water sphere barrages behind dungeon masonry

The Dark Caster is a robed skeletal mage that stalks the stone halls of the Dungeon. Upon spotting a player, he stands stationary and casts volleys of slow-moving Water Spheres that pass freely through walls and bounce off solid surfaces. When struck or after finishing a spell sequence, he teleports to a different nearby open tile. With only 2 base defense and low durability, he crumples quickly once engaged, but his bouncing magical orbs can flood narrow corridors.

Clearing magical artillery to loot dungeon keys

Swinging a melee weapon or firing arrows directly through incoming water spheres will neutralize the projectiles before they hit, making fast weapons ideal for closing the gap. Defeating Dark Casters yields reliable stacks of Bones (97.1%) and offers a 1.52% chance for a Golden Key to unlock locked Dungeon chests. Dedicated treasure hunters may also uncover the rare Clothier Voodoo Doll (0.33%) or the Ancient Necro Helmet (0.22%).

Trivia

  • Unlike the Water Bolt spell available to players, the Dark Caster's Water Spheres do not emit dynamic light.
  • Striking the Water Sphere projectiles with any weapon instantly destroys them without dealing damage to the player.

← All NPCs and enemies