Bestiary › Librarian Skeleton

Librarian Skeleton

Librarian Skeleton in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Librarian Skeleton Banner

These Dungeon denizens are the keepers of long lost tomes that contain forbidden magic. Disturbing them will lead to finding out that the pen is indeed mightier than the sword...

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life70140210
Contact damage183654
Defense222
Knockback resistance40%46%52%
Coin value1 silver 60 copper4 silver4 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Dungeon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Ancient Necro Helmet0.22% (1 in 450)1All modes
Clothier Voodoo Doll0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Bone Wand0.4% (1 in 250)1All modes
Tally Counter1% (117 in 11,747)1All modes
Golden Key1.52% (138 in 9,097)1All modes
Bone97.1% (2,133 in 2,197)1–3Classic only
Bone100% (always)2–6Expert and Master

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Archive guardians haunting dungeon bookshelves

Lurking among the dust-covered book stacks and archive rooms of the Dungeon, the Librarian Skeleton is an undead scholar charged with guarding forgotten magical texts. Unlike frontline armored warriors, this frail skeleton has only 2 base defense and low resilience, making it easy to dispatch with standard melee swings. However, it often hides behind dense rows of Dungeon Books and masonry, ambushing explorers who are busy scouring shelves for a Water Bolt tome.

Looting Golden Keys and Clothier dolls from scholarly undead

Clearing out these bookish skeletons contributes toward unlocking the Dungeon's sealed lockboxes. Each defeated Librarian Skeleton has a 1.52% chance to yield a Golden Key to open locked wooden chests, alongside a consistent supply of Bones (97.1%). Dedicated collectors can also farm them for the Clothier Voodoo Doll (0.33%), the Bone Wand (0.4%), the Tally Counter (1%), or the Ancient Necro Helmet (0.22%).

Trivia

  • Its Bestiary flavor text hints that the pen is mightier than the sword in the deep archives.
  • It spawns specifically in Dungeon corridors and archive halls lined with decorative bookshelves.

← All NPCs and enemies