Bestiary › Dark Mage

Dark Mage

Dark Mage in Terraria

Enemy

A small, levitating sorcerer from Etheria who wields dark magic and can even raise fresh minions for the Old One's Army.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life4,0008,00010,200
Contact damage90180270
Defense383838
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value–––

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Old One's Army

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Dark Mage Mask7.14% (1 in 14)1All modes
Squire's Shield8.33% (1 in 12)1All modes
Apprentice's Scarf8.33% (1 in 12)1All modes
War Table12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
War Table Banner12.5% (1 in 8)4Classic only
Dragon Egg8.33% (1 in 12)1All modes
Gato Egg8.33% (1 in 12)1All modes
Dark Mage Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
War Table25% (1 in 4)1Expert and Master
War Table Banner25% (1 in 4)4Expert and Master
Dark Mage Relic100% (always)1Master only
Dark Mage's Tome25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Floating spellcaster of the Old One's Army

The Dark Mage is a flying spellcaster encountered during the Tavernkeep's Old One's Army invasion. In Tier 1, he enters as the final encounter on wave 5, floating steadily toward the Eternia Crystal atop an enchanted tome. In Tier 3, he appears in multiple waves alongside the Ogre/ and Betsy. Because he floats above the ground and ignores knockback, stationary traps struggle to halt his approach while he hurls dark magical energy bolts at defenders.

Healing auras and skeletal summons

Beyond hurling ranged magical bolts, the Dark Mage acts as a crucial support unit for etherian forces. He frequently conjures runic magic rings that restore missing health to surrounding invasion minions, undoing damage dealt by ballistas and explosive traps. Additionally, he summons clusters of Old One's Skeletons around himself to intercept oncoming melee strikes. Piercing arrows or high-angle magic spells are ideal for striking him through his skeletal bodyguards before he mends his vanguard.

Sentry accessories and flying book mount

Overcoming this magician in Tier 1 grants access to valuable sentry accessories, including the Apprentice's Scarf (8.33%) and Squire's Shield (8.33%), as well as decorative War Tables (12.5%). In Master mode, he reliably drops the Dark Mage Relic (100%) and has a 25% chance to drop the Dark Mage's Tome mount, allowing players to levitate on a book of their own.

Trivia

  • The Dark Mage originates from the Dungeon Defenders II crossover update.
  • Unlike common caster enemies in Terraria, he actively restores the health of nearby allied monsters.

← All NPCs and enemies