Bestiary › Bosses › Ogre

Ogre

Ogre in Terraria

Mini-boss

A tall, hulking demi-human from the Old One's Army with unfathomable strength and vitality. He carries a big stick.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life13,00026,00033,150
Contact damage90180270
Defense404040
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value–––

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Old One's Army

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
War Table12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
War Table Banner12.5% (1 in 8)4Classic only
Ogre Mask7.14% (1 in 14)1All modes
Huntress's Buckler8.33% (1 in 12)1All modes
Monk's Belt8.33% (1 in 12)1All modes
Tome of Infinite Wisdom5% (1 in 20)1All modes
Phantom Phoenix5% (1 in 20)1All modes
Brand of the Inferno5% (1 in 20)1All modes
Sleepy Octopod5% (1 in 20)1All modes
Ghastly Glaive5% (1 in 20)1All modes
Creeper Egg10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Ogre Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
War Table25% (1 in 4)1Expert and Master
War Table Banner25% (1 in 4)4Expert and Master
Ogre Relic100% (always)1Master only
Ogre's Club25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Club impacts and vile slime hurling

In the second tier of the Old One's Army event, unlocked after defeating at least one mechanical boss, the Ogre steps through the etherian portals during Waves 4, 5, and 6. This lumbering brute serves as the siege anchor of the invasion, marching into combat with 13,000 life in Classic, scaling to 26,000 in Expert and 33,150 in Master mode, protected by 40 defense. Colliding with his muscular frame inflicts 90 contact damage in Classic, climbing to 180 in Expert and 270 in Master.

His attacks emphasize brute kinetic devastation. When engaging at close quarters, he raises a formidable wooden club and smashes it into the earth, pulverizing targets in front of him. At distance, he hurls globs of sticky mucous that inflict the debilitating Oozed debuff, crippling player movement speed and ground traction. He also executes high leaps, crashing down to generate wide shockwaves that send defenders flying.

Jumping clear of the heavy ground shockwave

Engaging the Ogre directly on floor level poses serious hazards to both the defender and the Eternia Crystal. His downward club slams and ground stomps radiate substantial shockwave damage across flat dirt. Building a tier of wooden platforms 15 blocks above the path allows you to rain attacks down upon his head while remaining outside the reach of his melee swings.

His ranged mucous toss is the main threat to aerial positioning. Because the resulting Oozed debuff cannot be neutralized by the Ankh Shield, getting struck leaves you temporarily unable to sprint. If hit by mucous, firing a grappling hook toward an overhead platform bypasses the speed penalty completely, pulling you to safety before his jumping stomp lands. Dedicated single-target weapons like the Megashark or Dart Rifle shred his health pool while your sentries manage the advancing goblin infantry.

Relics of the etherian vanguard

Defeating the Ogre yields specialized equipment tailored for hybrid playstyles. Melee fighters prize the Brand of the Inferno (5% drop rate), a broadsword that allows manual guarding when paired with a shield accessory to trigger heavy counter-attack damage. Mages acquire the Tome of Infinite Wisdom (5%), casting piercing tornadoes along the ground, while rangers receive the Phantom Phoenix (5%), firing phantom firebirds.

Other class armaments include the Sleepy Octopod (5%) and Ghastly Glaive (5%). Summoners seek the Huntress's Buckler (8.33%) and Monk's Belt (8.33%) to raise sentry capacity, supplemented by the placeable War Table (12.5%). Players can also hatch the Creeper Egg (10%) pet. Master mode worlds offer the rideable Ogre's Club (25%), the Ogre Relic (100%), the Ogre Trophy (10%), and the Ogre Mask (7.14%).

Trivia

  • The Oozed debuff inflicted by the Ogre's projectile cannot be nullified by equipping an Ankh Shield.
  • The Ogre originates from Dungeon Defenders 2 as an elite lane-pushing siege creature.

← All NPCs and enemies