Bestiary › Bosses › Pumpking

Pumpking

Pumpking in Terraria

Boss

A pumpkin has many faces. A pumpkin will murder all with many sharp blades. A pumpkin is king of the harvest.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life26,00033,80043,095
Contact damage5075112
Defense404040
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value5 gold12 gold 50 silver12 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Pumpkin Moon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Candy Corn Rifle12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Jack 'O Lantern Launcher12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Black Fairy Dust12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
The Horseman's Blade12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Bat Scepter12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Raven Staff12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Dark Harvest12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Spider Egg12.5% (1 in 8)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Pumpking Trophy100% (always)1All modesDrop rate varies by Wave
Pumpking Relic100% (always)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave
Pumpkin Scented Candle25% (1 in 4)1Master onlyDrop rate varies by Wave

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Three carved grimaces in the autumn mist

As midnight approaches during the Pumpkin Moon, the event shifts from ground hordes to aerial terror when Pumpking descends. First appearing in Wave 7 and swarming in packs by Wave 15, this floating scarecrow monarch commands the sky with 26,000 life in Classic, rising to 33,800 in Expert and 43,095 in Master mode. His body is reinforced with 40 defense across all difficulties, and direct collision deals 50 contact damage (75 in Expert and 112 in Master).

What makes Pumpking distinct is his rotating carved face, which dictates his offensive behavior. When displaying a broad grinning face, he swings his twin scythe arms to cast spinning flaming blades into the air; these projectiles hover motionless for a brief moment before rocketing toward you. When shifting into a grimacing face, he spits tracking flame wisps that swerve around obstacles to pursue you. Finally, his sneering grimace initiates direct dive-bombs, aggressively slashing at close range with both scythes.

Looping past spinning scythes and flame wisps

Because Pumpking drifts through blocks and attacks from any angle, grounding yourself is fatal. The optimal tactic involves wide oval or figure-eight flight paths across an open sky. Because his stationary scythe blades accelerate toward where you were standing when cast, staying in constant motion ensures the blades streak past harmlessly behind you.

His twin scythe arms can absorb hits independently from his head, making piercing weapons exceptionally potent. Broad-slashing blades like the Terra Blade or multi-target spells strike both arms and his pumpkin head in a single swing, multiplying your total damage output. In late waves where several Pumpkings crowd the screen at once, maintaining horizontal spacing is paramount. Using wings with rapid vertical ascension or an infinite-flight mount lets you weave between the crisscrossing scythe trails without getting cornered against the terrain.

Harvesting the blade of the headless horseman

Defeating Pumpking opens up a vast armory of high-tier gear. Melee fighters prize The Horseman's Blade (12.5% drop rate), a legendary sword that summons homing pumpkins whenever it strikes an opponent, which also serves as a mandatory ingredient when forging the Zenith. Summoners benefit greatly from his drops: the Dark Harvest whip (12.5%) inflicts the Harvest Time tag to accelerate minion attack speed, while the Raven Staff (12.5%) summons aggressive ravens to overwhelm distant foes.

Spellcasters can secure the Bat Scepter (12.5%), which launches a continuous barrage of homing bats, while rangers gain the Candy Corn Rifle (12.5%) and the explosive Jack 'O Lantern Launcher (12.5%). Players seeking vanity and mobility can collect Black Fairy Dust (12.5%) to craft Tattered Fairy Wings, or the Spider Egg (12.5%) for a pet spider. Master mode worlds offer the Pumpkin Scented Candle (25%) pet and the Pumpking Relic (100%), alongside the decorative Pumpking Trophy (100%).

Trivia

  • The Horseman's Blade dropped by Pumpking is one of the essential swords needed to craft the endgame Zenith.
  • Pumpking's rotating face mechanic mirrors the Jack-o'-lantern carved expressions traditionally carved on Halloween pumpkins.

← All NPCs and enemies