Bestiary › Bosses › King Slime

King Slime

King Slime in Terraria

Boss

Slimes normally aren't intelligent, but occasionally they merge together to become a powerful force to swallow all things.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life2,0002,8003,570
Contact damage406496
Defense101010
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value1 gold2 gold 50 silver2 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
Surface

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
King Slime Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Slimy Saddle25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
King Slime Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Ninja Hood33.3% (1 in 3)1Classic only
Ninja Shirt33.3% (1 in 3)1Classic only
Ninja Pants33.3% (1 in 3)1Classic only
Slime Hook33.3% (1 in 3)1Classic only
Slime Gun66.7% (2 in 3)1Classic only
Solidifier100% (always)1Classic only
Slime Staff3.33% (1 in 30)1Classic only
Treasure Bag (King Slime)100% (always)1Expert and Master
King Slime Relic100% (always)1Master only
Royal Delight25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Crowns, rainstorms, and the outer edges of the world

King Slime can arrive without any player invitation during a Slime Rain event. After defeating 150 slimes of any variety (or 75 if the boss has already fallen in your world), the sky clears and the royal gelatin lands with a heavy thud. You can also run into him by exploring the outer edges of the world on surface grass during daytime, where he occasionally spawns naturally.

To challenge him on demand anywhere in the daytime, craft a Slime Crown at a Demon Altar or Crimson Altar using 20 Gel combined with either a Gold Crown or a Platinum Crown. Because the crown only requires basic bars and a Ruby, crafting it early offers a reliable way to farm accessories and gold.

Leaping arcs, minion bursts, and the teleport ambush

In Classic mode King Slime begins with 2,000 life, 10 defense, and a base contact hit of 40. He moves through a sequence of small hops followed by an enormous high-altitude bound that easily crushes unarmored wanderers.

As you chip away at his health, two distinct behaviors trigger. First, every hit knocks loose smaller Blue Slimes that rapidly crowd the ground beneath you. Second, his overall size shrinks while his leap velocity increases. If you attempt to flee or place yourself out of reach on a tall rope or ledge, he dissolves into a flat puddle and teleports directly onto your location with a shower of particles. Running across a flat surface or wide platform runway while firing backward keeps him in an uninterrupted chase cycle.

Spiked slimes and dodging in higher difficulties

Stepping into Expert mode raises his health pool to 2,800 and his contact blow to 64, while Master mode pushes those marks to 3,570 and 96 respectively. More importantly, higher difficulties introduce Spiked Slimes into his minion spawns.

These barbed minions launch barrages of high-speed slime spikes across the arena. Unlike the boss himself, who only inflicts contact damage, the minions turn the fight into a projectile barrage. Piercing weapons like Grenades, Jester's Arrows fired from a Gold Bow, or early magic staves like the Ruby Staff clear out the spawned minions before their projectile salvos overwhelm your mobility.

Mounts, ninja garb, and the Royal Gel accessory

King Slime always yields the Solidifier at 100%, providing a dedicated crafting station for slime blocks and themed furniture. He also drops vanity armor pieces from the swallowed ninja: the Ninja Hood at 33.3%, the Ninja Shirt at 33.3%, and the Ninja Pants at 33.3%. For mobility, the Slimy Saddle drops at 25%, granting a bouncy mount that accelerates downward falls and bounces harmlessly off enemy heads, while the Slime Hook has a 33.3% chance to award a three-tendril grappling hook.

On Expert and Master worlds, the Treasure Bag guarantees the Royal Gel accessory. Equipping it makes almost every ordinary slime species completely passive toward your character, neutralizing annoyance throughout underground caverns and early surface exploration.

Trivia

  • Inside King Slime's translucent blue body rests an entire human ninja sprite, visible at all times during combat.
  • King Slime progressively shrinks in size and increases jump frequency as his health diminishes.

← All NPCs and enemies