Bestiary › Bosses › Flying Dutchman

Flying Dutchman

Flying Dutchman in Terraria

Mini-boss

When the pirates face strong opposition in their pillaging raids, they bring their majestic floating galleon as backup. Cannons away!

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life50100150
Contact damage000
Defense100100100
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value–––

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Pirate Invasion

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Coin Gun2% (1 in 50)1All modes
Lucky Coin6.67% (1 in 15)1All modes
Discount Card6.67% (1 in 15)1All modes
Pirate Staff6.67% (1 in 15)1All modes
Gold Ring6.67% (1 in 15)1All modes
The Dutchman5% (1 in 20)1All modes
Cutlass10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Barrel Launcher10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Golden Chair5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Toilet5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Door5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Table5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Bed5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Piano5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Dresser5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Sofa5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Sink5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Chest5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Bathtub5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Work Bench5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Clock5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Lamp5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Bookcase5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Chandelier5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Lantern5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Candelabra5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Golden Candle5.26% (1 in 19)1All modes
Flying Dutchman Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Flying Dutchman Relic100% (always)1Master only
The Black Spot25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Spectral broadsides over the plunderers tide

When a Pirate Invasion reaches midway progress across your world, dark thunderclouds part to reveal the Flying Dutchman. This spectral three-masted galleon drifts ominously across the sky, bringing heavy artillery to bear against defenders below. While its hull registers a symbolic 50 life in Classic, scaling to 100 in Expert and 150 in Master mode behind 100 defense, the ship cannot be sunk through direct hull bombardment. Its contact damage sits at 0 because the danger stems from its cannons and crew.

Mounted along its wooden bulwarks are four heavy cannon ports, two facing each flank. These turrets maintain continuous fire, discharging arcing cannonballs that bounce along platforms before detonating. Simultaneously, the galleon drops a steady stream of boarding crew members onto the battlefield, including Pirate Corsair, Pirate Deadeye, and Pirate Crossbower.

Dismantling the broadside cannon ports

To defeat the Flying Dutchman, you must systematically destroy all four of its cannon batteries. Targeting individual guns with single-target weapons can be slow and risky while boarding pirates flood the ground beneath you. The most effective approach utilizes high-angle aerial weapons or piercing artillery that strike multiple batteries at the same time.

Deploying a Daedalus Stormbow loaded with Holy Arrows or Holy Darts rains an umbrella of projectiles across the entire deck, damaging all four cannons simultaneously. Mages can cast the Meteor Staff or Clinger Staff to control the space above and below the hull. Maintaining flight slightly above the masts prevents bouncing cannonballs from ricocheting into your character, while keeping you far away from the cutlasses of ground troops. Once all four cannons are shattered, the spectral galleon breaks apart and vanishes.

The pirate treasury and golden furnishings

Sinking the Flying Dutchman awards access to the pirates' most legendary treasures. Its rarest prize is the Coin Gun (2% drop rate), an eccentric firearm that expends copper, silver, gold, or platinum coins as ammunition, dealing astounding single-shot damage when firing precious coinage. Economically minded players pursue the Lucky Coin (6.67%), the Discount Card (6.67%), and the Gold Ring (6.67%), which can be combined into the Greedy Ring at a Tinkerer's Workshop.

Summoners can harvest the Pirate Staff (6.67%), while melee fighters obtain the swift Cutlass (10%). Artillery specialists can also claim the Barrel Launcher (10%). For home decoration, the vessel drops pieces of lavish golden furniture such as the Golden Toilet (5.26%) and Golden Chair (5.26%). In Master mode, captains can claim The Black Spot (25%) mount, the Flying Dutchman Relic (100%), and the Flying Dutchman Trophy (10%).

Trivia

  • The Flying Dutchman is based on maritime folklore concerning a ghost ship doomed to roam the oceans forever.
  • Destroying the Flying Dutchman contributes a substantial percentage boost toward completing the entire Pirate Invasion.

← All NPCs and enemies