Bestiary › Scutlix Gunner

Scutlix Gunner

Scutlix Gunner in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Martian Scutlix Gunner Banner

Elite Ray Gunners often ride these powerful alien creatures into battle as cavalry. If their mount dies, they will pursue on foot.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life3507001,050
Contact damage65130195
Defense303030
Knockback resistance0%10%20%
Coin value12 silver30 silver30 silver

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Martian Madness

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Martian Conduit Plating12.5% (1 in 8)8–20All modes
Laser Drill0.13% (1 in 800)1All modes
Anti-Gravity Hook0.13% (1 in 800)1All modes
Charged Blaster Cannon0.13% (1 in 800)1All modes
Martian Costume Mask0.5% (1 in 200)1All modes
Martian Costume Shirt0.5% (1 in 200)1All modes
Martian Costume Pants0.5% (1 in 200)1All modes
Brain Scrambler3.33% (1 in 30)1All modes

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Alien cavalry riders of the Martian Madness

The Scutlix Gunner is a specialized extraterrestrial soldier who rides atop a four-legged alien beast known as the Scutlix/. Operating as agile mounted cavalry during the Martian Madness event, this duo races across terrain while bombarding defenders with rapid crossfire. The gunner discharges green plasma beams from his handheld rifle while the beast beneath him emits targeted optical eye lasers, producing a dense crossfire pattern that punishes static arena positions.

Dismounting alien gunners and claiming the Brain Scrambler mount

Inflicting sufficient damage on the mount will kill the beast, forcing the Gunner to dismount and fight on foot with standard infantry movement. Eliminating Gunners is highly coveted because they feature a 3.33% drop rate for the Brain Scrambler, an exotic summon device that lets the player ride a Scutlix mount capable of firing auto-aiming laser eyes. Gunners also yield Martian Conduit Plating (12.5%) and rare tools like the Anti-Gravity Hook (0.13%).

Trivia

  • Defeating the Scutlix mount does not instantly kill the Gunner, who continues attacking as foot infantry.
  • The Brain Scrambler dropped by the Gunner summons an identical Scutlix mount for the player to ride.

← All NPCs and enemies