Bestiary › Crawdad

Crawdad

Crawdad in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Crawdad Banner

A subterranean form of crayfish which scuttles along the cavern floors, searching for prey to clip apart with its powerful pincers.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life50100150
Contact damage285684
Defense666
Knockback resistance0%10%20%
Coin value1 silver 20 copper3 silver3 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
Caverns

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Potato Chips1.33% (1 in 75)1All modes
Depth Meter1.25% (1 in 80)1All modes
Compass1.23% (79 in 6,400)1All modes
Rally6.5% (280 in 4,307)1All modes

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Subterranean crustaceans of cavern waterways

The Crawdad is a hard-shelled crustacean found scurrying near underground pools in the Cavern layer. Carrying 50 life and 6 defense, it ambushes spelunkers near water, delivering 28 contact damage in Classic, 56 in Expert, and 84 in Master. Its pincers inflict painful blows, making subterranean water crossings hazardous during early cave expeditions.

Harvesting navigational tools and early yoyos

Because Crawdads possess modest health and low knockback resistance, swinging broadswords or firing wooden arrows resets their advance easily. Defeating Crawdads is a reliable way to collect essential exploration tools: they drop the Depth Meter at a 1.25% rate, the Compass at 1.23%, and the Rally yoyo at 6.5%, alongside Potato Chips (1.33%).

Trivia

  • It is one of three cavern creatures that can drop the early-game Rally yoyo upon defeat.
  • Its Depth Meter and Compass drops combine with the GPS at a Tinkerer's Workshop.

← All NPCs and enemies