Bestiary › Salamander

Salamander

Salamander in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Salamander Banner

An unusual amphibious bipedal lizard which inhabits the dark caverns. When threatened, it spews a highly corrosive acid everywhere.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life65130195
Contact damage183654
Defense101010
Knockback resistance55%59.5%64%
Coin value1 silver 20 copper3 silver3 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
Caverns

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Potato Chips1.33% (1 in 75)1All modes
Depth Meter1.25% (1 in 80)1All modes
Compass1.23% (79 in 6,400)1All modes
Rally6.5% (280 in 4,307)1All modes

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Venomous subterranean reptiles of the cavern depths

Salamanders are nimble reptilian predators that generate in worlds selected for their cave crawler variant. Possessing 65 life and 10 defense, a Salamander scampers across uneven cavern stones and delivers 18 contact damage, rising to 36 in Expert and 54 in Master. At medium range, it spits acidic orbs that inflict the Poisoned debuff, forcing players to use platforms or shields to avoid lingering damage.

Securing essential navigation tools and early yoyos

Because Salamanders have noticeable knockback vulnerability, sweeping melee weapons or bows easily keep them at bay. Upon defeat, they offer a 6.5% chance to drop the Rally yoyo for early melee builds. Furthermore, they drop the Depth Meter at 1.25% and the Compass at 1.23%, providing two essential components for constructing the GPS, along with Potato Chips at 1.33%.

Trivia

  • A world will only generate two out of three cave crawlers between the Salamander, Giant Shelly, and Crawdad.

← All NPCs and enemies