Bestiary › Giant Shelly

Giant Shelly

Giant Shelly in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Giant Shelly Banner

To overcome their slow speed, shellies have developed the ability to hide inside their spiked shell and hurl themselves at their foes.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life50100150
Contact damage163248
Defense121212
Knockback resistance25%32.5%40%
Coin value1 silver 20 copper3 silver3 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
Caverns

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Potato Chips1.33% (1 in 75)1All modes
Depth Meter1.25% (1 in 80)1All modes
Compass1.23% (79 in 6,400)1All modes
Rally6.5% (280 in 4,307)1All modes

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Subterranean turtles of the cavern layer

The Giant Shelly is a hard-shelled turtle that patrols subterranean rock in the Cavern layer. Possessing 50 life and 12 defense, it lumbers across stone corridors, inflicting 16 contact damage in Classic, 32 in Expert, and 48 in Master. When taking heavy damage from a distance, it pulls its head and limbs into its shell and spins rapidly toward players.

Countering shell spins and yoyo drops

While tucked inside its shell and spinning, the Giant Shelly gains increased defense and dashes at high speed, bouncing off cavern walls. Jumping over its spinning shell with double jumps or wings lets players attack it safely once it emerges. Defeating Giant Shellys offers a 6.5% chance to obtain the Rally yoyo, the Depth Meter at 1.25%, and the Compass at 1.23%.

Trivia

  • While spinning inside its shell, it deals increased contact damage and deflects light attacks.
  • It is one of three subterranean monsters capable of dropping the Rally yoyo in pre-Hardmode.

← All NPCs and enemies