Bestiary › Rusty Armored Bones

Rusty Armored Bones

Rusty Armored Bones in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Rusty Armored Bones Banner

Through use and neglect, the Rusted Company's weapons are jagged and rough, inflicting terrible bleeding wounds upon their foes.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life5501,1001,650
Contact damage70140210
Defense343434
Knockback resistance70%73%76%
Coin value10 silver25 silver25 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Dungeon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Bone Feather0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Adhesive Bandage1% (1 in 100)1Classic only
Wisp in a Bottle0.25% (1 in 400)1Classic only
Magnet Sphere0.33% (1 in 300)1Classic only
Keybrand0.5% (1 in 200)1Classic only
Morning Star0.5% (1 in 200)1Classic only
Adhesive Bandage1.99% (183 in 9,196)1Expert and Master
Wisp in a Bottle0.5% (243 in 48,661)1Expert and Master
Magnet Sphere0.67% (4 in 601)1Expert and Master
Keybrand1% (443 in 44,411)1Expert and Master
Morning Star1% (443 in 44,411)1Expert and Master

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Surviving crippling blows along slab dungeon corridors

Rusty Armored Bones make their lair exclusively in post-Plantera Dungeon zones backed by slab walls. Characterized by oxidized armor and jagged broadswords, these resilient undead boast 550 health in Classic (reaching 1,100 in Expert and 1,650 in Master). They hit fiercely with 70 contact damage, while introducing a crippling tactical threat: their strikes can inflict both Bleeding and the Slow debuff, severely dampening sprint speed and flight.

Gathering adhesive bandages for the medicated charm

Because the Slow debuff leaves spelunkers vulnerable to surrounding dungeon horrors, hunting Rusty Armored Bones is essential for status defense. They are the prime dungeon provider of the Adhesive Bandage, dropping at 1% to craft the Medicated Bandage and Ankh Shield. In addition to medicinal supplies, their loot includes the Morning Star at 0.5%, the Keybrand at 0.5%, the Magnet Sphere at 0.33%, the Bone Feather at 0.33%, and the Wisp in a Bottle at 0.25%.

Trivia

  • Rusty Armored Bones spawn in the same slab-walled areas frequented by Ragged Casters.
  • Equipping a Fast Clock or Ankh Shield completely nullifies the Slow affliction applied by their rusted weapons.

Other Rusty Armored Bones versions

← All NPCs and enemies