Bestiary › Hell Armored Bones

Hell Armored Bones

Hell Armored Bones in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Hell Armored Bones Banner

The fiery glow of the Molten Legion is unmistakable. With their red-hot armaments in hand, they blaze a trail through all those in their way.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life4008001,200
Contact damage70140210
Defense323232
Knockback resistance60%64%68%
Coin value10 silver25 silver25 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Dungeon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Bone Feather0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Wisp in a Bottle0.25% (1 in 400)1Classic only
Magnet Sphere0.33% (1 in 300)1Classic only
Keybrand0.5% (1 in 200)1Classic only
Morning Star0.5% (1 in 200)1Classic only
Wisp in a Bottle0.5% (243 in 48,661)1Expert and Master
Magnet Sphere0.67% (4 in 601)1Expert and Master
Keybrand1% (443 in 44,411)1Expert and Master
Morning Star1% (443 in 44,411)1Expert and Master

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Combating blazing skeletal infantry along ash brick walls

Hell Armored Bones inhabit post-Plantera Dungeon halls lined with brick walls, recognizable by their deep volcanic reddish coloration. Unlike their blue counterparts who emphasize defense, Hell Armored Bones hit with ferocious offensive power: 70 base contact damage in Classic, scaling to 140 in Expert and 210 in Master. Furthermore, their strikes frequently inflict the On Fire! debuff, continually chewing through player life unless mitigated with defensive charms.

Evading burning blades and looting post-plantera relics

Defeating these infernal warriors requires crowd control and safe engagement distance to avoid their blazing charge. While Hell Armored Bones do not drop status-immunity accessories like Armor Polish or Adhesive Bandage, they contribute to the high-tier Dungeon armory. Players hunting them can secure the Morning Star whip at a 0.5% rate, the Keybrand sword at 0.5%, the Magnet Sphere spellbook at 0.33%, the Bone Feather crafting material at 0.33%, and the luminous Wisp in a Bottle at 0.25%.

Trivia

  • Hell Armored Bones are completely immune to both On Fire! and Hellfire debuffs.
  • They frequently patrol alongside Diabolists in brick-walled dungeon chambers.

Other Hell Armored Bones versions

← All NPCs and enemies