Bestiary › Bosses › Retinazer

Retinazer

Retinazer in Terraria

Boss

Belonging to a pair of mechanically recreated Eyes of Cthulhu, this one focuses its energy into firing powerful lasers.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life20,00030,00038,250
Contact damage4576115
Defense101010
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value12 gold30 gold30 gold

Where and when it spawns

Time of day
Nighttime

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Retinazer Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Twins Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Hallowed Bar100% (always)15–30Classic only
Soul of Sight100% (always)25–40Classic only
Treasure Bag (The Twins)100% (always)1Expert and Master
Twins Relic100% (always)1Master only
Pair of Eyeballs25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

The mechanical eye pair and nocturnal summoning

Retinazer represents the red-pupiled, ranged half of The Twins, bound to Spazmatism by an elastic strand of fleshy sinew. The mechanical duo is summoned after dusk by activating a Mechanical Eye, crafted at a Mythril or Orichalcum Anvil with three Lenses, five Iron or Lead Bars, and six Souls of Light harvested from the Underground Hallow.

They also have a chance to arrive unannounced at nightfall once a Demon or Crimson Altar has been shattered in Hardmode, preceded by the ominous warning This is going to be a terrible night.... If you fail to destroy both ocular horrors before dawn breaks at four-thirty in the morning, they spin rapidly into the upper atmosphere and flee the world.

Red laser volleys and cooperative spacing with Spazmatism

During the opening phase, Retinazer maintains a disciplined aerial support role while Spazmatism executes aggressive melee charges. In Classic mode, Retinazer possesses 20,000 life, 10 defense, and a base collision impact of 45.

He maintains position diagonally above your character, firing rhythmic spreads of crimson lasers between occasional dashing lunges. Managing this duo requires strict target focus: veteran adventurers almost always eliminate Spazmatism first while ignoring Retinazer. Triggering both eyes into their heightened second phases at the same time creates an overwhelming storm of cursed fire and rapid laser fire that is hard to evade.

The laser cannon transformation and rapid pulse bursts

Upon falling below forty percent vitality, Retinazer's biological lens pops off to reveal a mechanical laser cannon barrel extending from his core. In Expert mode, his health pool reaches 30,000 and his contact blow climbs to 76, with Master mode demanding 38,250 life and 115 damage.

In this mechanical cannon form, Retinazer completely abandons melee charging. Instead, he maintains a strict hovering perimeter around your position, cycling between steady red laser salvos and high-frequency pulse laser barrages. As his health bar nears empty, his rate of fire accelerates dramatically, producing an almost continuous beam of red energy aimed directly at your avatar.

Enclosed bunker defenses, Souls of Sight, and Hallowed gear

A critical tactical weakness defines Retinazer's second form: unlike many Hardmode bosses, his death lasers cannot pierce solid terrain. Once Spazmatism is dead, stepping inside a simple enclosed box made of stone or wood blocks all incoming laser fire completely. Weapons that penetrate ceilings or strike from above—such as the Daedalus Stormbow, Meteor Staff, or summoner minions—can dismantle the hovering eye in total safety.

Slaying both twins secures 15–30 Hallowed Bars at 100% alongside 25–40 Souls of Sight at 100%. These souls serve as the vital ingredient for crafting the Optic Staff, Rainbow Rod, and Magical Harp. You can also claim the Retinazer Trophy at 10% and the Twin Mask at 14.3%, while Expert mode awards the mechanical Pair of Eyeballs summoning item from the joint Treasure Bag.

Trivia

  • Retinazer's name is a portmanteau of the anatomical term retina and the word laser.
  • Unlike Spazmatism, Retinazer stops making physical contact dashes once he enters his second phase, functioning purely as a flying turret.

← All NPCs and enemies