Bestiary › Bosses › Spazmatism

Spazmatism

Spazmatism in Terraria

Boss

Belonging to a pair of mechanically recreated Eyes of Cthulhu, this one chases at high speed, exhaling cursed flames.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life23,00034,50043,988
Contact damage5085128
Defense101010
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value12 gold30 gold30 gold

Where and when it spawns

Time of day
Nighttime

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Spazmatism Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Twins Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Hallowed Bar100% (always)15–30Classic only
Soul of Sight100% (always)25–40Classic only
Treasure Bag (The Twins)100% (always)1Expert and Master
Twins Relic100% (always)1Master only
Pair of Eyeballs25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Green ocular terror under the mechanical night sky

Spazmatism constitutes the green-pupiled brawler of The Twins, connected to his laser-firing sibling Retinazer by an elastic umbilical cord. Both monstrosities arise together after sunset through the use of a Mechanical Eye, assembled at an anvil with three Lenses, five Iron or Lead Bars, and six Souls of Light.

They also have a chance to materialize unprompted at dusk once any altar is smashed in Hardmode, preceded by the message This is going to be a terrible night.... Should the fight extend until dawn at four-thirty in the morning, both eyes spin out of control and retreat into the atmosphere, leaving your character with nothing.

Cursed fireball volleys and coordinated twin rushes

During Phase 1, Spazmatism acts as the primary aggressor while Retinazer provides covering laser fire from above. In Classic mode, Spazmatism enters combat featuring 23,000 life, 10 defense, and a base impact of 50.

His primary assault consists of launching clusters of green Cursed Fireballs between rapid charging dashes. Striking these projectiles inflicts the deadly Cursed Inferno debuff, which relentlessly saps your health and cannot be cured by jumping into water. Because Spazmatism aggressively rushes your character while his brother hovers at range, focusing all firepower on Spazmatism first is the standard strategy for conquering The Twins.

The mechanical maw and relentless cursed flamethrower

When his vitality plunges below forty percent, Spazmatism's corneal surface tears apart to expose a jagged metal jaw equipped with a cursed flame nozzle. In Expert mode, his vitality reaches 34,500 life and a punishing 85 collision blow, swelling to 43,988 life and 128 damage in Master mode.

This transformed state is widely considered one of the deadliest threats in early Hardmode. Spazmatism cycles between two lethal behaviors: projecting an unrelenting stream of cursed flames while matching your horizontal flight, followed by five consecutive high-speed dashes. Unlike Retinazer's precision lasers, Spazmatism's sweeping wall of fire penetrates through solid blocks and covers a vast portion of the screen, inflicting rapid damage and resetting the Cursed Inferno timer with every tick.

Asphalt runways, gravity manipulation, and defeating the duo

Surviving Spazmatism's second form requires sustained horizontal velocity. Constructing a lengthy skybridge paved with Asphalt Blocks allows your character to sprint fast enough to outrun the green flamethrower. Alternatively, sipping a Gravitation Potion enables you to flip gravity and fall upward or downward at maximum speed, effortlessly dodging his charging sequences.

Defeating both halves of The Twins yields 15–30 Hallowed Bars at 100% and 25–40 Souls of Sight at 100%. These materials allow crafting the Optic Staff, Fairy Bells, and high-tier Hallowed equipment. You also claim the Spazmatism Trophy at 10% and the Twin Mask at 14.3%, with Expert mode offering the mechanical optic mount from the joint Treasure Bag.

Trivia

  • Spazmatism's name derives from the word spasm and the ocular condition known as astigmatism.
  • His second-phase flamethrower attack, Eye Fire, passes completely through solid tiles, making bunker strategies ineffective until Spazmatism is destroyed.

← All NPCs and enemies