Bestiary › Bosses › Moon Lord

Moon Lord

Moon Lord in Terraria

Boss

The mastermind behind all terrors which befall the world, freed from his lunar prison. Practically a god, his power knows no limits.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life50,00075,00095,625
Contact damage000
Defense707070
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value1 platinum2 platinum 50 gold2 platinum 50 gold

Where and when it spawns

The Bestiary lists no biome, time or event for this one.

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Moon Lord Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Moon Lord Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Meowmere Minecart10% (1 in 10)1Classic only
Portal Gun100% (always)1Classic only
Luminite100% (always)70–90Classic only
Meowmere20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Terrarian20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Star Wrath20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
S.D.M.G.20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Celebration Mk220% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Last Prism20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Lunar Flare20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Rainbow Crystal Staff20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Lunar Portal Staff20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Possession20% (1 in 5)1Classic only
Treasure Bag (Moon Lord)100% (always)1Expert and Master
Moon Lord Relic100% (always)1Master only
Piece of Moon Squid25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Impending doom and the celestial arrival

The Moon Lord reigns as the supreme final encounter of Terraria, the ultimate cosmic architect behind the world's cataclysms. Upon shattering the fourth and final Celestial Pillar during the Lunar Events, the world begins to tremble with intermittent white screen flashes as the eerie message Impending doom approaches... appears. Exactly sixty seconds later, the screen dims and the lunar titan manifests directly over the player. Alternatively, veteran adventurers can summon him instantly using a Celestial Sigil crafted from all four pillar fragments.

Because the Moon Lord hovers continuously in the background, matching your coordinates wherever you travel, classic arena designs relying on localized obstacles are ineffective. Building a vast asphalt highway across the surface or equipping infinite flight gear—such as the Soaring Insignia combined with Empress Wings or the Witch's Broom mount—allows you to maintain maximum horizontal drift throughout the lengthy duel.

Phantasmal Deathray sweeps and eye vulnerability

In his opening phase, the titan's vulnerable targets are confined to three external sockets: one central eye embedded in his forehead and two individual eyes resting in the palms of his heavy hands. These sockets cyclically open and close, granting damage immunity whenever the eyelids shut tight. Damage can only be registered against an eye while its pupil is openly exposed.

The forehead eye commands the most catastrophic attack in the game: the Phantasmal Deathray. Upon opening, the eye charges an intense yellow flare before discharging a sweeping 180-degree beam of apocalyptic energy that pierces through all solid tiles. Taking a direct hit from the deathray will obliterate most of your health bar instantly. Evading this sweep requires swift vertical ascent, looping up and over the crown of the head as the beam fires, or executing a precise teleport with the Rod of Discord. Meanwhile, the hands barrage the arena with Phantasmal Bolts, tracking Phantasmal Eyes, and spinning rings of Phantasmal Spheres.

True Eyes of Cthulhu and the exposed core

Whenever one of the three exterior eyes has its health fully depleted, it tears free from its socket and takes flight as an autonomous True Eye of Cthulhu. These released eyes become permanently invincible, orbiting the arena while continuing to cast miniaturized deathrays and phantasmal spheres. Crucially, the emptied hand or head socket transforms into an indestructible contact hazard. For this reason, experienced fighters weaken all three exterior eyes simultaneously, popping them nearly in unison to minimize the duration of dealing with multiple rogue True Eyes.

Once all three exterior eyes are extracted, the protective ribcage over the Moon Lord's chest peels open, exposing the pulsating Moon Lord's Core. The core commands 50,000 health in Classic, climbing to 75,000 in Expert and 95,625 in Master mode, defended by a resilient armor rating of 70. Slaying the core causes the titan to collapse into dust, concluding the celestial war.

Luminite rewards and end-game mastery

Toppling the Moon Lord delivers the pinnacle of progression rewards. He drops a assured batch of 70–90 Luminite ore at a 100% rate, alongside the Portal Gun at 100%. Luminite bars smelted at the Ancient Manipulator combine with extra celestial fragments to craft the ultimate endgame armor sets and endgame tools.

Additionally, each victory yields one of nine formidable endgame weapons: the bouncing cat-sword Meowmere at 20%, the star-calling Star Wrath at 20%, the supersonic firearm S.D.M.G. at 20%, the explosive Celebration Mk2 at 20%, the beam-converging Last Prism at 20%, the raining cosmic artillery Lunar Flare at 20%, the continuous yo-yo Terrarian at 20%, or the sentries Rainbow Crystal Staff at 20% and Lunar Portal Staff at 20%.

Collectors can also earn the Moon Lord Trophy at 10%, the Moon Lord Mask at 14.3%, the Meowmere Minecart at 10%, and the Master exclusive Piece of Moon Squid pet at 25%.

Trivia

  • The Moon Lord's Moon Bite debuff negates lifesteal effects from Spectre Armor and Vampire Knives.
  • His Phantasmal Deathray sweeps in a 180-degree arc and passes through solid blocks, making boxed arenas lethal traps.
  • Defeating him is considered the final victory condition of Terraria, triggering the ending credits scene.

← All NPCs and enemies