Bestiary › Bosses › Skeletron Prime

Skeletron Prime

Skeletron Prime in Terraria

Boss

Mechanically reconstructed for reviving Cthulhu, this Skeletron has more arms than ever before, and a variety of fierce weapons.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life28,00042,00053,550
Contact damage4780120
Defense242424
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value12 gold30 gold30 gold

Where and when it spawns

Time of day
Nighttime

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Skeletron Prime Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Skeletron Prime Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Hallowed Bar100% (always)15–30Classic only
Soul of Fright100% (always)25–40Classic only
Treasure Bag (Skeletron Prime)100% (always)1Expert and Master
Skeletron Prime Relic100% (always)1Master only
Robotic Skull25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Quad-limbed mechanical menace

Skeletron Prime is the mechanized reimagining of the dungeon guardian encountered in pre-Hardmode, augmented with titanium plating and four distinct prosthetic arms. Summoned at nightfall using a Mechanical Skull or arriving unprompted when the message The air is getting colder around you... flashes across the screen, the boss commands an imposing physical presence. The central skull possesses 28,000 health in Classic, climbing to 42,000 in Expert and 53,550 in Master mode.

Each of the four limbs fulfills a unique combat role. The Prime Cannon lobs heavy explosive bombs that arc downward and detonate upon contacting solid tiles. The Prime Laser hovers at medium range, firing rapid red energy beams with sharp accuracy. The Prime Saw and Prime Vice act as melee deterrents, thrusting forward in aggressive swipes and lunges. While defeating every arm is not strictly required to claim victory, ignoring them forces you to weave through a relentless crossfire of explosive ordinance and slicing steel.

Spike-spinning charge and skull defense surge

Periodically throughout the night, Skeletron Prime halts its standard hover-and-hover cycle, lets out a mechanical roar, and extends sharp metal teeth and spikes from its cranium. The skull then accelerates directly toward the player in an aggressive high-speed spin. In standard stance, the skull maintains a modest base armor rating of 24, but entering this spinning rage doubles that protective value to 48 defense while multiplying its contact lethality, dealing 47 base contact damage in Classic, 80 in Expert, and 120 in Master mode.

This spinning phase demands calm circular movement. Running straight along a flat runway is rarely enough; using wings or a quick grapple to leap vertically up and over the arc of the charge allows you to reset your positioning without getting trapped against the ground. Keep your crosshairs trained on the spinning head during this maneuver, as it presents a massive target despite its heightened armor.

Prioritizing the limbs versus head tunneling

Because only the main skull needs to be destroyed to win the encounter, players frequently debate whether to strip the limbs first or focus entirely on the core. If your build utilizes wide-area weapons or high single-target burst, focusing down the Prime Laser and Prime Saw early makes dodging infinitely more predictable. Removing the laser strips away ranged chip damage, while disabling the saw eliminates sudden contact spikes when changing directions.

Conversely, piercing weapons like the Megashark with Crystal Bullets, the Daedalus Stormbow, or magic spells with high projectile velocity can hit both the arms and the main head simultaneously. If you choose to ignore the arms and tunnel damage into the skull, ensure your arena features multiple open platform tiers with Campfires and Heart Lanterns to regenerate incidental chip damage.

Harvesting Souls of Fright and dawn execution

Claiming victory over the mechanized skull yields 25–40 Soul of Fright and 15–30 Hallowed Bars. These souls serve as the critical reagent for crafting the Flamethrower, the Pickaxe Axe or Drax, and magical weapons like the Rainbow Rod. Collectors can secure the decorative Skeletron Prime Trophy at 10%, the stylish Skeletron Prime Mask at 14.3%, and the Master exclusive Robotic Skull pet at 25%.

Time management is vital when facing Prime. If the clock strikes 4:30 AM before the skull shatters, the boss instantly enters an enraged state. Its armor vaults to an invulnerable 9999 defense while its speed and contact power surge to lethal extremes, instantly crushing any surviving player.

Trivia

  • Skeletron Prime has the highest limb count of any boss in the mechanical trio.
  • During its spinning attack, the skull gains double its normal armor rating.
  • If dawn arrives, the boss mimics the behavior of a Dungeon Guardian, instantly killing targets.

← All NPCs and enemies