Bestiary › Skeleton

Skeleton

Skeleton in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Skeleton Banner

Who needs muscles, skin, or even eyeballs? Skeletons get by with just the bones on their back, just as deadly as more fleshy foes.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life60120180
Contact damage204060
Defense888
Knockback resistance50%55%60%
Coin value1 silver2 silver 50 copper2 silver 50 copper

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
Caverns

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Carton of Milk0.67% (1 in 150)1All modes
Ancient Iron Helmet1% (1 in 100)1All modes
Ancient Gold Helmet0.5% (99 in 20,000)1All modes
Bone Sword0.49% (85 in 17,258)1All modes
Skull0.2% (36 in 18,365)1All modes
Hook4% (1 in 25)1All modes

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Stalking cavern passages in total darkness

Skeletons populate subterranean stone layers, emerging from dark cavern pockets as soon as light fades. Carrying 60 life in Classic and scaling to 120 and 180 in higher difficulties, they rely on basic ground-patrol tactics: walking relentlessly toward the player and hopping over single-block obstacles. Their contact strike of 20 damage hurts lightly armored miners, but their modest defense of 8 leaves them susceptible to fast-hitting bows, yoyos, and broadswords with reliable knockback.

Looting hooks and antique headgear

Explorers actively seek out subterranean skeletons early in a playthrough because of the Hook, which drops at a 4% rate. Combining this item with iron or lead chains at an anvil crafts the standard Grappling Hook, transforming underground exploration and mobility. Skeletons also yield rare antique gear: the Bone Sword at 0.49%, the wearable Skull vanity headpiece at 0.2%, the Ancient Iron Helmet at 1%, and the Ancient Gold Helmet at 0.5%. They can also drop a Carton of Milk at 0.67%.

Trivia

  • Skeletons can spawn wearing miner hats or holding pickaxes, though these cosmetic tools do not change their combat behavior.
  • During seasonal Halloween events, subterranean skeletons can spawn with pumpkin heads.

Other Skeleton versions

← All NPCs and enemies