Bestiary › Bosses › Plantera

Plantera

Plantera in Terraria

Boss

A dormant, yet powerful floral guardian awoken by the fallout of Cthulhu's destroyed machinations. Its reach spans the entire jungle.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life30,00042,00053,550
Contact damage50115172
Defense141414
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value15 gold37 gold 50 silver37 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
Underground Jungle

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Plantera Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Grenade Launcher12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Venus Magnum12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Nettle Burst12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Leaf Blower12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Flower Pow12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Wasp Gun12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Seedler12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Vulgar Display of Flower12.5% (1 in 8)1Classic only
Plantera Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Temple Key100% (always)1Classic only
Seedling5% (1 in 20)1Classic only
The Axe2% (1 in 50)1Classic only
Pygmy Staff25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Thorn Hook10% (1 in 10)1Classic only
Treasure Bag (Plantera)100% (always)1Expert and Master
Plantera Relic100% (always)1Master only
Plantera Seedling25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Awakening the underground bulb

Plantera serves as the pivotal gatekeeper of the second half of Hardmode, dormant beneath the mud until all three mechanical bosses have been slain. Once the metal abominations fall, glowing pink Plantera's Bulbs begin sprouting across the subterranean flora. Striking a bulb with any weapon or pickaxe instantly awakens the overgrown terror. In its base state, Plantera commands 30,000 health in Classic, rising to 42,000 in Expert and 53,550 in Master mode.

Biome awareness is everything during this encounter. If Plantera is led out of the Underground Jungle—whether dragged up into the open sky or lured into an adjacent biome—it instantly enters an enraged frenzy. Enraged Plantera gains extreme flight acceleration, ramps its defense to impervious levels, and wipes out player health bars in a fraction of a second. The battle must be fought entirely within the humid depths of the underground jungle.

Bouncing thorn spheres and floral artillery

During its first phase, Plantera advances at a measured pace by anchoring three long vine claws into solid terrain. From its central floral core, it fires a continuous barrage of sharp seeds, switching to poisonous thorn darts as its health dwindles. More perilous than the darts are the spiked balls it ejects into the arena. These heavy metal-like thorn spheres bounce along surfaces and roll back and forth across platforms, accumulating into a deadly carpet of contact hazards.

Constructing a spacious arena is the premier countermeasure. Carving out a tall rectangular cavern and clearing away horizontal platforms allows bouncing spiked balls to drop harmlessly down into a deep pit excavated beneath the fighting space. Circling slowly around Plantera while hovering on wings keeps its direct seed volleys trailing behind your trajectory, letting you chip away at its base armor rating of 14.

Unfurling the carnivorous maw and vine tentacles

When Plantera's vitality falls to half health, its outer pink petals rip away to reveal a jagged, tooth-lined mouth. In this second form, the botanical predator abandons its methodical crawl, surging forward with startling speed to pursue the player. Contact with the ravenous core inflicts 50 base contact damage in Classic, scaling to 115 in Expert and 172 in Master mode.

Accompanying the transformation is a tangle of aggressive tentacles sprouting from its central stem. In Expert and Master modes, additional mini-tentacles also anchor to the surrounding hooks, creating a protective perimeter of biting jaws while Plantera releases drifting floral spore clouds. High-velocity piercing weapons, flamethrowers, or sweeping melee swords such as the True Night's Edge help clear the writhing tentacles, reopening clear line of sight to the central maw.

Unlocking the temple and hardmode world shifts

Slaying Plantera yields a guaranteed Temple Key at a 100% rate , unlocking the front gates of the ancient Jungle Temple. It also disperses signature equipment, including the Seedler at 12.5%, the explosive Grenade Launcher at 12.5%, the summoner Pygmy Staff at 25%, the Thorn Hook at 10%, and the coveted musical guitar The Axe at 2%. Vanity prizes include the decorative Plantera Trophy at 10%, the wearable Plantera Mask at 14.3%, and the Seedling pet at 5%.

Her downfall reshapes the entire world. The Dungeon immediately repopulates with dangerous high-tier adversaries that yield Ectoplasm, the Truffle begins selling the Autohammer for Shroomite crafting, the Cyborg arrives in town, and Prismatic Lacewings begin fluttering through the surface Hallow.

Trivia

  • Plantera was named in tribute to the heavy metal band Pantera, explaining why it drops the electric guitar axe named The Axe.
  • If lured above ground or into a non-jungle biome, Plantera enrages and gains massive speed and offensive buffs.
  • Her defeat marks the permanent progression boundary where new foes and Ectoplasm appear within the Dungeon.

← All NPCs and enemies