Bestiary › Pirate Corsair

Pirate Corsair

Pirate Corsair in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Pirate Corsair Banner

Once mercenaries from a distant land, Corsairs brandish deadly scimitars with unyielding skill and a cut-throat agenda.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life4509001,350
Contact damage50100150
Defense222222
Knockback resistance80%82%84%
Coin value10 silver25 silver25 silver

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Pirate Invasion

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Coin Gun0.025% (1 in 4,000)1All modes
Lucky Coin0.05% (1 in 2,000)1All modes
Discount Card0.1% (1 in 1,000)1All modes
Pirate Staff0.1% (1 in 1,000)1All modes
Gold Ring0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Cutlass0.5% (1 in 200)1All modes
Barrel Launcher0.5% (1 in 200)1All modes
Sailor Hat0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Eye Patch0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Sailor Shirt0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Sailor Pants0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Golden Chair0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Toilet0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Door0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Table0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Bed0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Piano0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Dresser0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Sofa0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Sink0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Chest0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Bathtub0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Platform0.67% (1 in 150)80–130All modes
Golden Work Bench0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Clock0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Lamp0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Bookcase0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Chandelier0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Lantern0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Candelabra0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Candle0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Buccaneer Bandana0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Buccaneer Tunic0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Buccaneer Pantaloons0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Swift scimitar charges of the privateer vanguard

The Pirate Corsair is the swiftest and most dangerous melee shock trooper in the Pirate Invasion event. Armed with a razor-sharp cutlass, he sprints across flat ground at breakneck speeds, rapidly closing the distance on defending players. Backed by 450 health and 22 defense, he absorbs substantial punishment before faltering. In Expert or Master mode, his sprinting rushes can quickly overwhelm careless players who fail to maintain aerial distance with wings or grappling hooks.

Plundering the Cutlass and gilded treasures

Clearing out these aggressive swordsmen during an invasion offers an assortment of pirate loot. Corsairs possess a 0.5% chance to drop their iconic Cutlass sword, an exceptional early Hardmode melee weapon featuring auto-swing and strong base velocity. Like all buccaneers, they also carry microscopic chances for legendary greed artifacts, including the Discount Card (0.1%), Lucky Coin (0.05%), and Coin Gun (0.025%), as well as luxurious furniture like the Golden Door (0.33%).

Trivia

  • The Corsair runs substantially faster than the standard Deckhand despite wearing heavy boots.
  • His sword sprite closely mirrors the Cutlass weapon he occasionally drops upon defeat.

← All NPCs and enemies