Bestiary › Pirate Deckhand

Pirate Deckhand

Pirate Deckhand in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Pirate Deckhand Banner

They are either washing the deck of their ship of seaweed and ale, or wiping the dirt with the faces of unsuspecting Terrarians.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life300600900
Contact damage3570105
Defense171717
Knockback resistance60%64%68%
Coin value7 silver17 silver 50 copper17 silver 50 copper

Where and when it spawns

Events and invasions
Pirate Invasion

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Coin Gun0.025% (1 in 4,000)1All modes
Lucky Coin0.05% (1 in 2,000)1All modes
Discount Card0.1% (1 in 1,000)1All modes
Pirate Staff0.1% (1 in 1,000)1All modes
Gold Ring0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Cutlass0.5% (1 in 200)1All modes
Barrel Launcher0.5% (1 in 200)1All modes
Sailor Hat0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Eye Patch0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Sailor Shirt0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Sailor Pants0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Golden Chair0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Toilet0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Door0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Table0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Bed0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Piano0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Dresser0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Sofa0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Sink0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Chest0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Bathtub0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Platform0.67% (1 in 150)80–130All modes
Golden Work Bench0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Clock0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Lamp0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Bookcase0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Chandelier0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Lantern0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Candelabra0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Golden Candle0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Buccaneer Bandana0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Buccaneer Tunic0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes
Buccaneer Pantaloons0.2% (1 in 500)1All modes

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Swarming melee boarding crews in early Hardmode

The Pirate Deckhand represents the standard infantry of the invading buccaneers. Appearing in substantial numbers throughout the raid, these unarmored privateers rush directly toward the defender, relying on sheer density rather than complex mechanics. While they possess 17 base defense and modest resilience, their primary danger lies in crowding players into corners where incoming arrows from a Pirate Crossbower or musket rounds can land uncontested.

Repelling unarmored raiders with wide sweep weapons

Because Deckhands are highly vulnerable to knockback, broad swinging swords, piercing yoyos, or persistent floor traps like spiky balls easily hold entire swarms at bay. Eliminating these grunts rapidly progresses the event meter and rolls for valuable drops. Successful defenders might uncover the Cutlass (0.5%), the Discount Card (0.1%), or the Gold Ring (0.2%), alongside decorative furnishings including the Golden Toilet (0.33%).

Trivia

  • Deckhands are the most common combatants to spawn during a standard Pirate Invasion.
  • Unlike the tougher Corsair, Deckhands do not carry a visible cutlass in their sprite hand.

← All NPCs and enemies