Bestiary › Blue Armored Bones

Blue Armored Bones

Blue Armored Bones in Terraria

Enemy Banner: Blue Armored Bones Banner

Disciplined and relentless, the Marching Bones unceasingly pursue their goals, sundering anything, or anyone, in their way.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life5001,0001,500
Contact damage4590135
Defense505050
Knockback resistance85%86.5%88%
Coin value10 silver25 silver25 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Dungeon

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Bone Feather0.33% (1 in 300)1All modes
Armor Polish1% (1 in 100)1Classic only
Wisp in a Bottle0.25% (1 in 400)1Classic only
Magnet Sphere0.33% (1 in 300)1Classic only
Keybrand0.5% (1 in 200)1Classic only
Morning Star0.5% (1 in 200)1Classic only
Armor Polish1.99% (183 in 9,196)1Expert and Master
Wisp in a Bottle0.5% (243 in 48,661)1Expert and Master
Magnet Sphere0.67% (4 in 601)1Expert and Master
Keybrand1% (443 in 44,411)1Expert and Master
Morning Star1% (443 in 44,411)1Expert and Master

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Withstanding physical blows behind blue tiled masonry

Once Plantera is vanquished, the subterranean Dungeon awakens with deadly post-Plantera guardians. Blue Armored Bones haunt dungeon corridors backed by tiled brick walls. Boasting a staggering 50 defense alongside 500 life in Classic (rising to 1,000 in Expert and 1,500 in Master), these heavily armored skeletal infantry shrug off rapid low-damage weapons. Weapons dealing high base damage or armor penetration are necessary to crack their thick plate mail.

Plundering morning stars and ankh shield polish

In close quarters, contact with these blue-clad warriors inflicts Bleeding or Broken Armor, severely weakening player survivability in tight hallways. Defeating them is crucial for endgame gear. They are a prime source of Armor Polish, dropping at 1% to grant immunity to Broken Armor for the Ankh Shield. In addition, summoners target them for the powerful Morning Star whip at a 0.5% rate. Other rare dungeon treasures include Keybrand at 0.5%, Magnet Sphere at 0.33%, Bone Feather at 0.33%, and the Wisp in a Bottle light pet at 0.25%.

Trivia

  • Blue Armored Bones share their tiled dungeon territories with Necromancers and towering Paladins.
  • They possess high resistance to knockback, forcing players to maintain spacing with mobility accessories.

Other Blue Armored Bones versions

← All NPCs and enemies