Bestiary › Bosses › Empress of Light

Empress of Light

Empress of Light in Terraria

Boss

Beneath the Hallow's cleansing blanket lies a vengeful fae goddess bent on scrubbing the land of any and all impurity.

Bestiary entry and numbers read from Terraria 1.4.5.8 itself.

Stats

ClassicExpertMaster
Life70,00098,000124,950
Contact damage80160240
Defense505050
Knockback resistance100%100%100%
Coin value25 gold62 gold 50 silver62 gold 50 silver

Where and when it spawns

Biomes
The Hallow
Time of day
Nighttime

Drops

ItemChanceAmountModesCondition
Empress of Light Trophy10% (1 in 10)1All modes
Starlight25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Nightglow25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Eventide25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Kaleidoscope25% (1 in 4)1Classic only
Empress Wings6.67% (1 in 15)1Classic only
Prismatic Dye25% (1 in 4)3Classic only
Stellar Tune2% (1 in 50)1Classic only
Empress of Light Mask14.3% (1 in 7)1Classic only
Rainbow Cursor5% (1 in 20)1Classic only
Terraprisma100% (always)1All modesDrops if the Empress of Light is only attacked during daytime
Treasure Bag (Empress of Light)100% (always)1Expert and Master
Empress of Light Relic100% (always)1Master only
Jewel of Light25% (1 in 4)1Master only

Chances are for one kill, before Luck, Rate of fire or banners change anything. The Modes column says in which difficulties the game lists the drop.

Sacrificing the Prismatic Lacewing at twilight

The Empress of Light is a radiant bullet-hell monarch reigning over the Hallow. Accessible after Plantera has fallen, she is summoned by slaying a Prismatic Lacewing, a shimmering rare critter that flutters across surface hallowed meadows between 7:30 PM and midnight. Striking the lacewing with any weapon or capturing it in a bug net to release and strike elsewhere immediately draws the Empress into reality. She opens the duel possessing 70,000 health in Classic, climbing to 98,000 in Expert and 124,950 in Master mode, supported by a baseline armor rating of 50.

Because the lacewing is delicate, careless swings or stray minion projectiles during standard nighttime exploration can trigger her unexpectedly. It is prudent to collect several lacewings using a Bug Net so you can choose the exact moment and location to challenge her above an optimized arena.

Geometric choreography of swords and rainbows

Unlike bosses that rely on unpredictable lunges, the Empress conducts a strictly choreographed dance of luminous attacks. Her repertoire opens with Prismatic Bolts, clusters of homing rainbow stars that track player movement, followed by a swift dash across the arena dealing 80 base contact damage in Classic, 160 in Expert, and 240 in Master mode. She transitions into the Sun Dance, emitting rotating spokes of light beams that require standing within safe angular wedges, followed by the Everlasting Rainbow spiral, and concludes with Ethereal Lance, summoning rows of ethereal swords that telegraph their trajectory lines before hurtling forward.

Upon dropping to half health, she pauses momentarily in a flash of blinding luminescence and intensifies her attack cycle. Her second phase tightens the intervals between abilities and introduces crossed grids of Ethereal Lances designed to intercept airborne players. Mastering this phase relies on steady circular flight patterns, using soaring wings or the Witch's Broom mount to weave between telegraph beams rather than panicking with erratic maneuvers.

The lethal daylight gauntlet for Terraprisma

If summoned during daylight hours, or if the duel extends past 4:30 AM into dawn, the Empress of Light enters an absolute enraged state. Her wings turn into incandescent golden flames, and every attack deals tens of thousands of damage, bypassing any armor rating, damage reduction accessory, or defensive potion buff to inflict immediate one-shot death on any hit. Surviving daytime combat demands flawless dodging where a single misstep ends the run.

If all damage inflicted upon the Empress occurs during the daytime, she guarantees the drop of the magnificent summoner weapon Terraprisma at a 100% rate . Players attempting this gauntlet strip away heavy defensive armor in favor of pure damage accessories and maximum movement speed, frequently pairing the Master Ninja Gear dash with the Soaring Insignia for infinite aerial mobility. Brain of Confusion or Hallowed Armor's Holy Protection buff can occasionally negate an errant projectile, though pure positioning remains the true path to survival.

Starlight, wings, and kaleidoscopic summoner tools

Standard nighttime victories reward an assortment of luminous equipment. Summoners prize the long-range Kaleidoscope whip dropping at 25%, granting massive summon tag damage and minion critical strike bonuses. Melee players receive the rapid-stabbing Starlight rapier at 25%, mages gain the homing Nightglow spell at 25%, and rangers obtain the prismatic Eventide bow at 25%. Other notable drops include the high-acceleration Empress Wings at 6.67%, the rare musical Stellar Tune at 2%, and Prismatic Dye at 25% (yielding 3 bottles).

Cosmetic achievements feature the colorful Rainbow Cursor at 5%, the Empress of Light Trophy at 10%, the regal Empress of Light Mask at 14.3%, and the Master exclusive Jewel of Light fairy pet at 25%.

Trivia

  • Prismatic Lacewings only spawn naturally on surface Hallow grass between dusk at seven-thirty PM and midnight.
  • Defeating her entirely during daytime guarantees the Terraprisma summoner sword, as all attacks become lethal.

← All NPCs and enemies